Four new Businesses Opened...
Four new businesses opened with the support of the EU in Vanadzor, Stepanavan and Alaverdi cities of Lori region of Armenia. All enterprises have started their activities within the frameworks ...
Four new Businesses Opened in Lori region of RA with the Support of the European Union
Four new businesses opened with the support of the EU in Vanadzor, Stepanavan and Alaverdi cities of Lori region of Armenia.
All enterprises have started their activities within the frameworks of the EU and RA Government-co-financed “Boosting Competitiveness of regional SMEs” Project. Arshak Grigoryan, Executive Director of  SME DNC of Armenia, Sasun Khechumyan, Mayor of Alaverdi Community, Mikayel Gharakeshishyan, Mayor of Stepanavan Community, representatives of SME DNC Lori regional branch and partner organizations participated in launching ceremonies.
Apitourism and apitherapy are a novelty for Armenia. Vigen Mnatsakanyan founded his business ArmBee in Alaverdi as he wanted to use the useful properties of bees for people’s treatment.
Vigen was inspired with an idea to launch Bee tourism and especially intended to deal with apitourism using his knowledge and skills. “I wanted to organize bee tours, where tourists can observe the bee keeping, honey squeezing and other actions related to the bee keeping and in specially constructed api-houses, people can breathe the healing air of the hive, taste the mountain herb teas and relax, enjoying the sweet and relaxing aroma of bees and listening to their buzz,” the young entrepreneur said.
After participation in the training, supported by the EU and getting financial and loan support, Vigen started his activates. He has improved the area, built two api houses and is now ready to accept customers.
“Gandzak” fast food and bakery been opened in Vanadzor, owned by Ruzanna Hayrapetyan. She founded the new business on the spot of a non-functioning former furniture store belonging to her family. “Thanks to the received credit and grant funds from the EU and SME DNC of Armenia, we purchased the necessary furniture and equipment. For the design of the logo and for preparation of signboard we got support from the Strategic Development Agency NGO,” said the entrepreneur.
Arshak Grigoryan, the Executive Director of SME DNC of Armenia said that Ruzanna Hayrapetyan is an outstanding example of a successful business woman. “Your success is the result of teamwork of all of us,” Grigoryan said.
Arman Arakelyan founded “Lore” LLC in Stepanavan city of Lori region and will provide the tourists with services intended for both active and passive tourism fans. For active tourism fans “Lore” offers not only climbing wall with barriers but also zip line and other adventure and extreme tourism services. “Lore” resort will also provide accommodation services, private houses for rest and organize hiking tours, camps will be organized.
“Thanks to the training organised with the support of the European Union, we became more professional and I can say that we realized that now we notice such important circumstances which we haven’t noticed or highlighted then. Financial support enabled us properly improve the look of the areas and expand our services. We think that in near future our business will be expanded and new jobs will be created", Arakelyan said.
The owner of another guest house which has been opened again in Stepanavan is Hamlet Tumasyan.  After participating in training organized by the EU support and thanks to the received credit and grant funds  Hamlet Tumasyan completed construction and renovation and acquired the necessary furniture, also a solar station has been  installed. Hamlet Tumasyan will also offer other tour services like guided tours, bicycles, horse riding, etc.
“Stepanavan is known as a resort for its unique climate. With the support of the European Union, it became possible to adapt our building as a guest house, furnish it and the most important thing -build a photovoltaic station and save energy. We would like to position ourselves as a “green” guest house”, Tumasyan said.
During the meeting with the entrepreneurs, the Executive Director of the SME DNC of Armenia mentioned that the activities of these entrepreneurs are directed not only to their families, but also for well-being of the community, the region and the country.
“Thank to your hard work new jobs are created, more taxes are paid and eventually it becomes possible to create new enterprises thanks to state support”, Arshak Grigoryan said.
These four new SMEs have already created nine new jobs and there is a tendency to increase the number.
In order to develop business marketing capabilities of the entrepreneurs, specialized advisory services were provided by “Strategic Development Agency” NGO, including proper presentation, promotion, and more.
“Boosting competitiveness of regional SMEs” project was launched in December 2016. It is co-funded by the European Union and the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development of RA. The overall objective of the Project is to boost competitiveness of regional SMEs and create sustainable employment opportunities in Lori, Syunik and Armavir regions/marzes of Armenia. The Project is implemented by the SME Development National Center of Armenia in partnership with “Strategic Development Agency” NGO, “Armavir Development Center” NGO, “Spitak-Farmer” NGO, “Syun” NGO.